Why visit: History, Top landmarks and attractions, Great panoramic views, Culture, Walking,  People, Cafes…

Also known as: Munze

Once upon a time, Zemun was a town on the Austrian border, across the Danube from Belgrade, and the fortresses of these two towns looked at each other cautiously above the Big War Island, while their people traded, met friends or fought on the rivers.

Until WWI, Zemun was a town of it’s own, the last frontier of the Austria-Hungary empire. After WWII, New Belgrade was built between the two old towns, connecting them. Today Zemun is part of Belgrade, a neighborhood and municipality north of New Belgrade, yet still different in spirit, speed and architecture, which is way better preserved than in the rest of the metropolis.

The old town of Zemun is a preserved area showcasing the urban life in the 18th and 19th century. The town existed since Roman times when it was known as Taurunum. Some remains of the fortress are still visible today, if you know where to look – around the Gardoš tower and the cemetery.

The top landmark of Zemun is Gardoš, the Millennium tower built in the nineteenth century to celebrate the thousand years of the Austrian empire. Another attraction is the derelict hostelry Beli Medved (The White Bear), the oldest in Belgrade, from the 17th century.

Other important sights in the old town there are several orthodox and catholic churches, the old post office, houses of important traders from the 18th and 19th century, and a few schools.

Adjacent to the old town is the Zemun Quay, one of the most popular walking zones in Belgrade.

Getting here:

Several buses go from Zeleni Venac square in downtown Belgrade to Zemun: 15, 17, 84, 701, 704… It is possible to reach Zemun on foot, by the quay, but it’s a very long walk. Biking is another option, but can be a major challenge because the narrow and steep streets.

Photo Gallery:

Hotels near old Zemun

City Code Spa Belgrade

City Code Spa ***

The modern City Code Spa is situated in the Zemun district of Belgrade just a few minutes from the Danube riverbank. The property offers a […]

Side One Design Hote Belgrade

Side One Design Hotel ***

Side One Design Hotel is located in Zemun district, only 3 km from the city center. It provides elegantly decorated rooms with air conditioning, minibar, wardrobe […]

Hotel Jugoslavija Belgrade

Hotel Jugoslavija ***

Located on the Zemun quay, the most popular waterfront in Belgrade, Hotel Jugoslavija offers air-conditioned rooms with free WiFi, as well as LCD cable TV […]

Hotel Zlatnik Zemun

Hotel Zlatnik ****

Features: Free WiFi, Massage, Room service, Packed lunches, Car hire, Shuttle service (surcharge), Airport shuttle (surcharge), 24-hour front desk, Currency exchange, Luggage storage, Concierge service, […]

Location