Theme: Medieval Belgrade

Nebojša tower - Kula Nebojša

Nebojša tower

Also known as: Kula Nebojša, Nebojšina Kula Nebojša tower is one of the few remaining monuments of medieval Belgrade, a four level cannon tower built around […]


Dorćol is a neighborhood in the very center of Belgrade, and one of it’s oldest parts, situated just beside Kalemegdan fortress, and on the Danube […]

The fortress

Kalemegdan park and Belgrade fortress

Kalemegdan is Belgrade’s most popular attraction, a central park and ancient citadel lying on a hill overlooking the Sava and Danube confluence with gorgeous panoramic views and many landmarks and monuments.