Theme: History Museum

Medieval tombs in front of the Ethnographic museum

Ethnographic museum

Why visit: One of the few places where you can actually get in touch with genuine Serbian culture, forgotten traditions and the incredibly rich mythology […]


Military museum, Kalemegdan, Belgrade

Military Museum

The Military Museum is one of Belgrade’s most famous museums, located in the middle of Kalemegdan Park and Belgrade Fortress. The outdoor part of the […]


Nebojša tower - Kula Nebojša

Nebojša tower

Also known as: Kula Nebojša, Nebojšina Kula Nebojša tower is one of the few remaining monuments of medieval Belgrade, a four level cannon tower built around […]


Princess Ljubica palace wing

Princess Ljubica residence

Also known as: Konak Knjeginje Ljubice, Princess Ljubica palace Why visit: history, culture, exhibitions, coffee with the curator The residence of Princess Ljubica was built […]


Historical Museum of Serbia

Historical Museum of Serbia

Address:Trg Nikole Pašića 11; Residence of Prince Miloš in Topčider:  Rakovički put bb Working hours: Every day except Mondays: October 1 – April 1: 11-16; […]


National Museum of Serbia

National museum of Serbia

The National Museum is the largest and oldest museum in Serbia. It is located on the Republic Square. The  museum houses a collection of over […]