Theme: Downtown

Downtown Central Hostel

Set in the heart of Belgrade, Downtown Central offers a high level of service for affordable price. Most of Belgrade attractions are within walking distance, […]


Oldest kafana in Europe - Znak Pitanja

Kafana ? (Question Mark)

The Question mark kafana is the oldest kafana (traditional restaurant) in Belgrade. It is a small charming house built in the traditional Balkan style at […]


Nevski Hotel Belgrade

Hotel Nevski ****

All rooms and suites are air-conditioned and soundproofed and feature colourful decorations and art on the wall. They come furnished with a sofa or sofa […]


Nikola Pašić square

Also known as: Trg Nikole Pašića Nikola Pašić square is one of Belgrade’s central squares surrounded by Dom Sindikata (Syndicates House), the National Parliament and […]


Square Nine hotel

Square Nine Hotel *****

It features a spa with a naturally lit pool and a Japanese bathtub. This hotel is relatively new, opened just a couple of years ago. […]


St. Mark church in Tašmajdan park, Belgrade

Tašmajdan park

Tašmajdan is the second largest park in downtown Belgrade, and one of the most important in the city both historically and in terms of attractions […]


Kosančićev Venac from Brankov bridge

Kosančićev Venac

Kosančićev venac is a jewel hidden in the heart of the city, definitely worth visiting, though many Belgraders wouldn’t remember it if you ask them […]


Skadarlija market

Skadarlija (Bajloni) market

Also known as: Bajlonijeva pijaca Why visit: Fresh organic food, Cheap, Architecture, Skadarlija street Skadarlija market is one of the largest and most important markets […]


Dorćol

Dorćol is a neighborhood in the very center of Belgrade, and one of it’s oldest parts, situated just beside Kalemegdan fortress, and on the Danube […]


Zeleni Venac square

Zeleni Venac

Zeleni Venac is a large square, a major public transportation hub (towards New Belgrade and Zemun) and the most popular market in Belgrade. It is also the oldest green market still in function.


Knez Mihailova near Progres gallery

Knez Mihailova street

Why visit: Culture, Architecture, Shopping, People, Cafes Also known as: Knez Knez Mihailova is the main walking street in the center of Belgrade. It goes […]


The fortress

Kalemegdan park and Belgrade fortress

Why visit: History of Belgrade (Ancient, Medieval, Turkish), Archaeology, Top landmarks and attractions, Great panoramic views, Culture, Walking, Relaxation, Sports, People, Animals, Cafes, Souvenirs… Also […]