Theme: Danube

Silver Lake beach

Silver lake summer resort

Silver lake (Srebrno jezero) is the one of the largest lakes and summer resorts in Serbia, and the fastest developing one. The lake is about […]


Vinča Archaeological site

Vinča archaeological site

Vinča (Belo brdo) is an archaeological site from the early neolithic period, that gave name to the culture that inhabited the Balkan peninsula and part […]


Nebojša tower - Kula Nebojša

Nebojša tower

Also known as: Kula Nebojša, Nebojšina Kula Nebojša tower is one of the few remaining monuments of medieval Belgrade, a four level cannon tower built around […]


Central square in Novi Sad

Novi Sad

Why visit: Culture, History, People, Architecture, Completely different from Belgrade Also known as: Serbian Athens, Gibraltar on the Danube (Petrovaradin fortress) Apart from being Serbia’s […]


Belgrade Boat Carnival

9th. Belgrade Boat Carnival 2012

The 9th Belgrade Boat Carnival will take place on 7.7.2012. at the Sava port near Brankov bridge. The slogan of this year’s manifestation is „Love […]


Danube panorama from Zemun

Danube river

The most famous attraction in Belgrade is the Danube river, here known as Dunav. Since ancient times, Belgrade has been tied with the second largest […]


Old Central European houses

Zemun old town

Why visit: History, Top landmarks and attractions, Great panoramic views, Culture, Walking,  People, Cafes… Also known as: Munze Once upon a time, Zemun was a […]


Lido beach from the Zemun quay

Zemun quay

Original name: Kej Oslobođenja (Liberation quay) Why visit: People, Recreation, Architecture, Relaxation, Nightlife, Danube, Zemun old town Zemun quay is the most visited waterfront in […]