Popular clubs at Ada Ciganlija - "Makiš Riviera"

Ada Ciganlija

The most popular beaches in Belgrade are located at Ada Ciganlija.


Avala tower

Avala Tower

Why visit: Spectacular panoramic views, top landmark, architecture Also known as: Avalski toranj, Toranj na Avali, The lighthouse of Belgrade The Avala TV tower is […]


Belgrade underground tour

Belgrade underground tour

This thrilling tour is one of the newest and definitely most interesting tours in Belgrade, that will give you a totally new perspective of Belgrade. […]


Brankov bridge

Brankov bridge

Brankov most (bridge) is the most famous bridge in Belgrade, the one that connects the old center with the New Belgrade center. It is visible […]


Danube panorama from Zemun

Danube river

The most famous attraction in Belgrade is the Danube river, here known as Dunav. Since ancient times, Belgrade has been tied with the second largest […]


Dorćol

Dorćol is a neighborhood in the very center of Belgrade, and one of it’s oldest parts, situated just beside Kalemegdan fortress, and on the Danube […]


Dorćol quay looking east

Dorćol Danube quay

Why visit: the Danube, Nature, Recreation, People, Architecture, Kalemegdan Best time to visit: late spring, summer Also known as: 25 Maj, Kej An ideal place […]


Botanical garden

Jevremovac Botanical Garden

Working hours:  09.00 – 19.00 (Open May 1. – November 1.) The botanical garden of Belgrade – Jevremovac, is an urban oasis near the city […]


The fortress

Kalemegdan park and Belgrade fortress

Why visit: History of Belgrade (Ancient, Medieval, Turkish), Archaeology, Top landmarks and attractions, Great panoramic views, Culture, Walking, Relaxation, Sports, People, Animals, Cafes, Souvenirs… Also […]


Technical faculties building

King Aleksandar boulevard (Bulevar)

Why visit: Shopping, People, Architecture, Longest street in Belgrade Also known as: Bulevar, Bulevar Revolucije King Aleksandar boulevard, or just Bulevar,  is the largest street […]


National Museum of Serbia

National museum of Serbia

The National Museum is the largest and oldest museum in Serbia. It is located on the Republic Square. The  museum houses a collection of over […]


National Parliament of Serbia

Also known as: National Assembly, Skupština Why visit: Top landmark, history, surroundings. The Parliament palace in Belgrade was built in the early twentieth century, and […]


Nebojša tower - Kula Nebojša

Nebojša tower

Also known as: Kula Nebojša, Nebojšina Kula Nebojša tower is one of the few remaining monuments of medieval Belgrade, a four level cannon tower built around […]


Nikola Tesla Museum

Nikola Tesla museum

Nikola Tesla Museum is a unique institution of science and culture in Serbia and in the world. It is the only museum in the world […]


Open top bus sightseeing tours

There are several open top bus sightseeing tours in and around Belgrade, featuring the top attractions as well as many less known. Hop on, Hop […]


Hala Pionir sports hall in Belgrade

Pionir sports Hall

The hall is the second largest Hall in Belgrade (since the Belgrade arena was built), and is home to some of the craziest basketball and […]


Princess Ljubica palace wing

Princess Ljubica residence

Also known as: Konak Knjeginje Ljubice, Princess Ljubica palace Why visit: history, culture, exhibitions, coffee with the curator The residence of Princess Ljubica was built […]


Republic square

Republic square

Why visit: Gather point, People, Knez Mihailova street, National theatre, Cafes, Fast food, Public transportation hub Also known as: Trg, Trg Republike, Pozorišni Trg, Kod […]


Roman Well at Belgrade Fortress

Roman Well

Many legends surround the Roman Well, one of Belgrade’s most mysterious attractions, built at the beginning of the 18th century, during the baroque reconstruction of […]


Ružica church

Why visit: History, Culture, Architecture The church of the Holly Mother of God, better known as Ružica (Little rose) is a unique and beautiful church […]


Saborna church (the Orthodox Cathedral)

The Orthodox Cathedral Church of St. Michael the Archangel is one of the most important and most beautiful churches in Belgrade, dominating the downtown panorama


Saint Sava temple

The largest orthodox temple in the world, the huge Saint Sava temple is one of Belgrade’s most famous landmarks, and is visible from many parts […]


Sava bridges from Kalemegdan

Sava river

Sava is the second largest river of Belgrade, much narrower but busier than the Danube. Together they form a spectacular delta in the middle of […]


1 2