Architecture Top Attractions Churches, Temples & Monasteries in Belgrade Museums & Art Galleries Areas & Neighborhoods Guided tours Parks & Open spaces Streets & Squares Monuments & Landmarks Self guided tours
National Theatre in Belgrade

National Theatre in Belgrade

Since its inception in 1868, the National Theatre in Belgrade has been fostering finest Serbian culture and tradition. Today, it hosts three artistic ensembles of […]


Natural history museum

Address: Njegoševa 51, Gallery at Kalemegdan Web: www.nhmbeo.rs Information The Natural History Museum in Belgrade is one of the oldest national institutions in Serbia. This […]


Nebojša tower - Kula Nebojša

Nebojša tower

Also known as: Kula Nebojša, Nebojšina Kula Nebojša tower is one of the few remaining monuments of medieval Belgrade, a four level cannon tower built around […]


Nikola Pašić square

Also known as: Trg Nikole Pašića Nikola Pašić square is one of Belgrade’s central squares surrounded by Dom Sindikata (Syndicates House), the National Parliament and […]


Nikola Tesla Museum

Nikola Tesla museum

Nikola Tesla Museum is a unique institution of science and culture in Serbia and in the world. It is the only museum in the world […]


New Belgrade and the Great War island

Novi Beograd district

Also known as: New Belgrade, NBG Why visit: Architecture, Bike paths,  Novi Beograd is the most populated municipality in Belgrade, on the western bank of […]


Obilićev Venac street

Obilićev Venac street

Why visit: People, Hanging out, Shopping, Republic square, Architecture Obilićev Venac is one of the favorite hang out places of the Belgrade youth. Dozens of […]


Open top bus sightseeing tours

There are several open top bus sightseeing tours in and around Belgrade, featuring the top attractions as well as many less known. Hop on, Hop […]


Palace Serbia (SIV), Belgrade

Palace of Serbia (SIV)

Built as the palace of the Federal Executive council of Yugoslavia, today it is home to several ministries and offices of the Serbian government. Perhaps […]


Hala Pionir sports hall in Belgrade

Pionir sports Hall

The hall is the second largest Hall in Belgrade (since the Belgrade arena was built), and is home to some of the craziest basketball and […]


Princess Ljubica palace wing

Princess Ljubica residence

Also known as: Konak Knjeginje Ljubice, Princess Ljubica palace Why visit: history, culture, exhibitions, coffee with the curator The residence of Princess Ljubica was built […]


Republic square

Republic square

Why visit: Gather point, People, Knez Mihailova street, National theatre, Cafes, Fast food, Public transportation hub Also known as: Trg, Trg Republike, Pozorišni Trg, Kod […]


Roman Well at Belgrade Fortress

Roman Well

Many legends surround the Roman Well, one of Belgrade’s most mysterious attractions, built at the beginning of the 18th century, during the baroque reconstruction of […]


Ružica church

Why visit: History, Culture, Architecture The church of the Holly Mother of God, better known as Ružica (Little rose) is a unique and beautiful church […]


Saborna church (the Orthodox Cathedral)

The Orthodox Cathedral Church of St. Michael the Archangel is one of the most important and most beautiful churches in Belgrade, dominating the downtown panorama


Saint Sava plateau

Why visit: The biggest church and top landmark in Belgrade, architecture, surroundings, people. The Saint Sava plateau is a park located in the district of […]


Saint Sava temple

The largest orthodox temple in the world, the huge Saint Sava temple is one of Belgrade’s most famous landmarks, and is visible from many parts […]


Serbian Academy of Science & Art

SANU Gallery

The popular gallery of the Serbian Academy of Science & Art (SANU or SASA) often showcases very interesting exhibitions of Serbian visual arts throughout the […]


Sava Centar

Sava Centar

Sava Centar is a multipurpose venue featuring a congress hall, theater, concert hall and other business and entertainment facilities. It is located at the “Glass […]


Sava bridges from Kalemegdan

Sava river

Sava is the second largest river of Belgrade, much narrower but busier than the Danube. Together they form a spectacular delta in the middle of […]


Segway Belgrade

Segways are small, light vehicles that are completely safe and permitted to use in pedestrian areas. They work on electricity and have intuitive controls that […]


Skadarlija, looking towards the center

Skadarska street (Skadarlija)

Belgrade’s hedonist quarter, Skadarlija was the gathering point for poets and artists in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. It connects the Republic square […]


Slavija square

The square is surrounded by the Slavija hotel, a shopping center, a park and a huge bank, among other buildings. There are also many bars, […]


1 2 3 4