Albanija Palace

Albanija Palace

The Albanija Palace (Palata Albanija) is a tower located in the very heart of Belgrade, at the Terazije square at the end of Knez Mihailova […]


Avala tower

Avala Tower

Why visit: Spectacular panoramic views, top landmark, architecture Also known as: Avalski toranj, Toranj na Avali, The lighthouse of Belgrade The Avala TV tower is […]


Belgrade (Kombank) Arena

Also known as: Kombank arena, Arena, Arena Beograd Belgrade Arena is one of the largest sport halls in the world, with a capacity up to […]


Belgrade bridges

Belgrade bridges

There are six bridges on the Sava river and one on the Danube in urban Belgrade, as well as three more on the Sava river […]


Belgrade Fair

Belgrade Fair

Also known as: Beogradski Sajam, Sajam Belgrade Fair is the largest and most successful trade fair institution in Serbia and the Southeast Europe region, bringing […]


Brankov bridge

Brankov bridge

Brankov most (bridge) is the most famous bridge in Belgrade, the one that connects the old center with the New Belgrade center. It is visible […]


Dom Sindikata

Dom Sindikata (House of the Syndicate) is a multipurpose venue housing a theatre, a cinema, conference hall, a large lobby for indoor fairs. Fun Fact: […]


Dorćol

Dorćol is a neighborhood in the very center of Belgrade, and one of it’s oldest parts, situated just beside Kalemegdan fortress, and on the Danube […]


Hotel Moskva Belgrade

Hotel Moskva ****

Most of Belgrade’s top attractions are located a ten minute walk from the hotel. Hotel Moskva was placed under governmental protection since 1968. Originally operating […]


Hotel Prag Belgrade

Hotel Prag ****

Due to its characteristic architecture, the hotel building is registered as a cultural monument. All rooms feature wooden furnishing, a flat-screen cable and satellite TV, a […]


Technical faculties building

King Aleksandar boulevard (Bulevar)

Why visit: Shopping, People, Architecture, Longest street in Belgrade Also known as: Bulevar, Bulevar Revolucije King Aleksandar boulevard, or just Bulevar,  is the largest street […]


Knez Mihailova near Progres gallery

Knez Mihailova street

Why visit: Culture, Architecture, Shopping, People, Cafes Also known as: Knez Knez Mihailova is the main walking street in the center of Belgrade. It goes […]


Main entrance to Belgrade train station

Main (Glavna) train station

Also known as: (Glavna) Železnička stanica Why visit: Architecture Belgrade’s Main Train station is one of the city’s most impressive historical buildings, constructed between 1882 […]


National Parliament of Serbia

Also known as: National Assembly, Skupština Why visit: Top landmark, history, surroundings. The Parliament palace in Belgrade was built in the early twentieth century, and […]


National Theatre in Belgrade

National Theatre in Belgrade

The National Theatre is the largest and oldest theatre in Belgrade, located at the central Republic square, across the street from the National Museum. Since […]


Nebojša tower - Kula Nebojša

Nebojša tower

Also known as: Kula Nebojša, Nebojšina Kula Nebojša tower is one of the few remaining monuments of medieval Belgrade, a four level cannon tower built around […]


Palace Serbia (SIV), Belgrade

Palace of Serbia (SIV)

Built as the palace of the Federal Executive council of Yugoslavia, today it is home to several ministries and offices of the Serbian government. Perhaps […]


Princess Ljubica palace wing

Princess Ljubica residence

Also known as: Konak Knjeginje Ljubice, Princess Ljubica palace Why visit: history, culture, exhibitions, coffee with the curator The residence of Princess Ljubica was built […]


Saint Sava temple

The largest orthodox temple in the world, the huge Saint Sava temple is one of Belgrade’s most famous landmarks, and is visible from many parts […]


Sava Centar

Sava Centar

Sava Centar is a multipurpose venue featuring a congress hall, theater, concert hall and other business and entertainment facilities. It is located at the “Glass […]


1 2