Belgrade underground tour

Belgrade underground tour

This thrilling tour is one of the newest and definitely most interesting tours in Belgrade, that will give you a totally new perspective of Belgrade. […]


Dorćol

Dorćol is a neighborhood in the very center of Belgrade, and one of it’s oldest parts, situated just beside Kalemegdan fortress, and on the Danube […]


Dva Jelena historic restaurant in Skadarlija, Belgrade

Dva jelena restaurant

It has been a second home and inspiration to many of the prominent artists, poets, actors, politicians, even leaders of many states. Here you can […]


Medieval tombs in front of the Ethnographic museum

Ethnographic museum

Why visit: One of the few places where you can actually get in touch with genuine Serbian culture, forgotten traditions and the incredibly rich mythology […]


Portal of Studenica monastery - Gallery of Frescoes

Gallery of Frescoes

Beside frescoes, the gallery features scale models of the most important Serbian medieval monasteries, replicas of their portals, ornaments and artifacts, and often holding expositions […]


Hostel Yolostel

Set in a historic building, in Belgrade, Hostel Yolostel features a shared lounge area and common kitchen, where guests can cook their own meals. Each room, decorated […]


Oldest kafana in Europe - Znak Pitanja

Kafana ? (Question Mark)

The Question mark kafana is the oldest kafana (traditional restaurant) in Belgrade. It is a small charming house built in the traditional Balkan style at […]


The fortress

Kalemegdan park and Belgrade fortress

Why visit: History of Belgrade (Ancient, Medieval, Turkish), Archaeology, Top landmarks and attractions, Great panoramic views, Culture, Walking, Relaxation, Sports, People, Animals, Cafes, Souvenirs… Also […]


Knez Mihailova near Progres gallery

Knez Mihailova street

Why visit: Culture, Architecture, Shopping, People, Cafes Also known as: Knez Knez Mihailova is the main walking street in the center of Belgrade. It goes […]


Kosančićev Venac from Brankov bridge

Kosančićev Venac

Kosančićev venac is a jewel hidden in the heart of the city, definitely worth visiting, though many Belgraders wouldn’t remember it if you ask them […]


Kralja Petra (King Peter’s)

Kralja Petra is one of the most important streets in Dorćol, featuring numerous arts and crafts shops, kafanas, and magnificent architecture.


Main entrance to Belgrade train station

Main (Glavna) train station

Also known as: (Glavna) Železnička stanica Why visit: Architecture Belgrade’s Main Train station is one of the city’s most impressive historical buildings, constructed between 1882 […]


Military museum, Kalemegdan, Belgrade

Military Museum

The Military Museum is one of Belgrade’s most famous museums, located in the middle of Kalemegdan Park and Belgrade Fortress. The outdoor part of the […]


National Museum of Serbia

National museum of Serbia

The National Museum is the largest and oldest museum in Serbia. The  museum houses a collection of over 400.000 objects including many famous masterpieces of […]


Nebojša tower - Kula Nebojša

Nebojša tower

Also known as: Kula Nebojša, Nebojšina Kula Nebojša tower is one of the few remaining monuments of medieval Belgrade, a four level cannon tower built around […]


Nis trg Kralja Milana

Niš

Niš is a big city with a unique charm of a small town, the third largest city in Serbia, birthplace of Constantine the Great, and […]


Saint Sava temple

The largest orthodox temple in the world, the huge Saint Sava temple is one of Belgrade’s most famous landmarks, and is visible from many parts […]


Krajina (Dragor) royal yacht

The lost ships quay self-guided tour

Update (2015.): The ships have been removed due to the preparation of the project Belgrade Waterfront. The minesweeping boat SIP is being reconstructed and it […]


Ušće Tower and Shopping Center

Ušće shopping & business center

The Ušće complex is made of Ušće tower, the tallest building in Belgrade, and Ušće shopping mall, the biggest mall in Serbia. While the mall […]


Vinča Archaeological site

Vinča archaeological site

Vinča (Belo brdo) is an archaeological site from the early neolithic period, that gave name to the culture that inhabited the Balkan peninsula and part […]


Vuk and Dositej Museum

Vuk and Dositej Museum

Vuk Karadžić Vuk was a reformer of the Serbian language, creator of the first modern Serbian dictionaries, collector of national folklore and poetry. Vuk’s legacy […]


Old Central European houses

Zemun old town

Why visit: History, Top landmarks and attractions, Great panoramic views, Culture, Walking,  People, Cafes… Also known as: Munze Once upon a time, Zemun was a […]