Princess Ljubica residence

Also known as: Konak Knjeginje Ljubice, Princess Ljljubica palace

Why visit: history, culture, coffee with the curator

The residence of Princess Ljubica was built between 1829 and 1831 by Hadži-Nikola Živković, a pioneer of contemporary Serbian architecture. The residence was built by order of prince Miloš Obrenović for his wife Ljubica and their children, the future rulers Milan and Mihailo.

The Residence houses the permanent exhibit “Interiors of Belgrade City Houses of the 19th Century” starting with the Oriental (Turkish), through the influence of Central (Biedermeier) and Western European (Neo-baroque, Neo-rococo, Napoleon III, Altdeutch) styles. The arched hall in the Residence basement is an exquisite ambiental locale where the Museum of the City of Belgrade o

It was declared Monument of Culture of Exceptional Importance in 1979, and it is protected by Republic of Serbia.

Princess Ljubica palace front

A Coffee with Princess Ljubica

“A Coffee with Princess Ljubica“ is a special progamme meant to represent the Residence of Princess Ljubica and the life in Belgrade during the rule of the Оbrenović dynasty.A curator of the Belgrade City Museum, Nataša Popovska, will meet you as the hostess of the Residence, dressed in the early 19th-century costume.

Along with the underlying historical story, you can hear interesting details about the private life of the ruling family, dressing habits of the wives of Serbian rulers, their domestic economy, approach to children bringing-up, their head adornments, etc.

During the visit, you will be offered coffee and homemade lokum (Turkish delight). For this occasion, the Divan-khana, the central room in the Residence where guests were received, is open to visitors.

More info about this program: Belgrade City Museum - A Coffee with Princess Ljubica

Official website: Belgrade City Museum

Location