Nebojša tower

Also known as: Kula Nebojša, Nebojšina Kula

Nebojša tower is one of the few remaining monuments of medieval Belgrade, a four level cannon tower built around 1460 to protect the entrance to the Danube port, and belongs to the oldest type of early artillery canon towers. During late Turkish rule, it was converted into a dungeon where many revolutionaries and rebels have been imprisoned, among them a Greek writer and revolutionary – Rigas Feraios.

The name Nebojša is ambiguous and can mean fearless or unbreakable. It is also a common male name.

Nebojša tower museum

Today Nebojša tower is a unique museum of the history of Belgrade with multimedia installations about medieval Belgrade, the Turkish era, the rising of modern Serbia.

Museum official website: Nebojša tower

Legend about Nebojša tower

The keep of the medieval Belgrade castle was also called Nebojša, and was an enormous tower 40 m tall (about the height of a 13 story building), and was located nearby the Victor statue, where a tiny bronze model of the castle stands today. Legend says that when the Turks conquered Belgrade castle, Nebojša tower magically lifted up in the air, and flew out of their reach, to the outskirts of the lower city. (How it changed shape and size, they forgot to mention ;-) ).

Location

Nebojša tower is located between Dorćol Danube quay and lower Kalemegdan fortress, and is easily accessible from both.