Also known as: Choomich Design District, Čumićevo Sokače

Why visit: Design, Fashion, Shopping, Inspiration

In 2010, a group of young designers set on a project to resurrect Belgrade’s first shopping center built in a back alley in downtown Belgrade known as Čumićevo Sokače. At first they named it Choomich Design District, but after a year they’ve changed the name to Belgrade Design District.

Today Belgrade Design District is a one-of a kind of fashion and shopping district with about 30 shops and boutiques that offer unique fashion items, jewelery, home decoration and art pieces for those that want to stand out. This space blends high fashion and subculture styles crafted by young creatives, a contrast that’s so natural to Belgrade.

Beside shopping, this is a great hang out spot for the designers and fashion enthusiasts, a good opportunity to hear about the latest trends or attend fashion and design related events.

The central hall, surrounded by diverse boutiques and lit by natural light, has spontaneously turned into a cafe, with tables spread across the area.

The passages leading from the surrounding streets and squares form a maze of it’s kind, adding a dose of mystery to the whole space, inviting you to discover where they lead, and finding many other treasures hidden in the core of the Serbian capital.

Getting here

Čumićevo Sokače is located in the very heart of Belgrade, between the city’s three main central squares – Republic, Terazije and Nikola Pašić and is accessible by numerous passages in the surrounding streets.
Website: Belgrade Design District

Location