Also known as: Bridge over Ada, Most na Adi, Most preko Ade

Why Visit: Architecture, Panoramic views, Featured on Discovery Channel

The bridge over Ada or Ada bridge is the newest and tallest bridge in Belgrade, and the longest-single pylon bridge span in the world. The pylon is 200 meters tall and it’s visible from almost every part of the city. It’s been opened on New Year’s eve 2012. at midnight, with a fireworks and light show.

There have been numerous suggestions for the name, such as Novak Djoković or Draža Mihailović bridge, “Giraffe” or “Harp”, but the final decision was to name it simply Ada bridge (Most na Adi), by the island and recreational zone Ada (Ciganlija), on whose peak lays the main pylon of the bridge.

This is also the first bridge built in Belgrade in the last 40 years, and the second tallest structure in Belgrade (the tallest in the urban area), second to Avala tv tower. It is the sixth bridge on the Sava river from the confluence.

Getting here

The bridge is located between Belgrade Fair and Ada Ciganlija, and can be accessed by tram lines 3, 6, 12, 13 and bus lines 23, 37, 55, 56, 83, 84 among others.

Photos of Ada bridge

Location